Eclectus Parrot For Sale (Eclectus roratus) is a parrot native to the Solomon Islands, Sumba, New Guinea, and nearby islands, northeastern Australia, and the Maluku Islands (Moluccas). It is unusual in the parrot family for its extreme sexual dimorphism of the colors of the plumage; the male having a mostly bright emerald green plumage and the female a mostly bright red and purple/blue plumage.
Their bright feathers are also used by native tribespeople in New Guinea as decorations. Originating in the Solomon Islands, this bird is prized for its stunning appearance and great pet quality. A little harder to find than some of the other parrots of this size. The males are bright green, with bright candy corn-colored beaks and blue or red tail and wing feathers.
The diet of the Eclectus in the wild consists of main fruits, wild figs, unripe nuts, flower and leaf buds, and some seeds. In captivity, they will eat most fruits including mangos, figs, guavas, bananas, melons, stone fruits, grapes, citrus fruits, pears, apples, pomegranate, and papaya (pawpaw). The Eclectus has an unusually long digestive tract and this is why it requires such a high fiber diet.
In captivity, the Eclectus parrot does benefit from a variety of fresh fruits and vegetables, leafy greens such as endive and dandelion, as well as a variety of seeds, including spray millet, and a few nuts such as shelled almonds and shelled walnuts. Eclectus parrots generally benefit from more fruit and vegetables (especially those higher in Vitamin A) in their diet, as well as pelleted food. Recommend feeding pellets that are free of artificial colors/dyes.
Eclectus parrots are intelligent, gentle birds that become welcome members of the family due to their tranquil nature. They are pretty good with children, though they will not tolerate frantic activity or constant disturbing noise. It will be important to teach children how to behave around the bird, rather than the other way around. Female Eclectus parrots have strong nesting instincts and might be inclined to seek out nest sites in dark areas. Especially during the breeding season. If you keep a male and female pair, the female will likely be the bossier of the two.
Female Eclectus parrots — even those kept as single pets — have strong nesting instincts and might be inclined to seek out nest sites in dark and enclosed areas around the home, such as in cupboards and underneath furniture. Females can be quite territorial, especially during the breeding season. If you keep a male and female pair, the female will likely be the bossier of the two. Eclectus parrots enjoy repeating interesting sounds as well as words and phrases learned from their human companions.